In full disclosure
[…] Cases filed on or after January 1, 2024, in California are now subject to new mandatory initial disclosures. This is a test procedure, sunsetting January 1, 2027 absent legislative extension. California Code of Civil Procedure § 2016.090 lists the major changes created by Senate Bill 235. Mandatory disclosures do not apply universally. Small claims, family law, probate, Section 36 preference cases, and self-represented parties are not subject to C.C.P. § 2016.090 mandatory initial disclosures.
In full disclosure
What must be disclosed? Witnesses and documents. Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2016.090(a)(1)(A)-(D) contains the details. Witness disclosure requires full contact information including phone and email. The witness categories are broad: “Everyone likely to have discoverable information, along with the subjects of that information, used to support claims, defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter.” There are two exceptions: witnesses solely for impeachment and experts and consultants.
Document disclosure is similar: “A copy, or a description by category and location, of all documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things that the disclosing party has in its possession, custody, or control and may use to support its claims or defenses, or that is relevant to the subject matter of the action or the order on any motion made in that action, unless the use would be solely for impeachment.” C.C.P. § 2016.090(a)(1)(B). There are additional gifts: contractual agreements and insurance policies under which an insurance company or a person, as defined by Evid. Code § 175 (meaning any person or entity type), may be liable to satisfy a judgment or indemnify. C.C.P. § 2016.090(a)(1)(C)-(D). This includes documents “regarding whether any insurance carrier is disputing the agreement’s or policy’s coverage of the claim involved in the action.” C.C.P. § 2016.090(a)(1)(D). The contractual and insurance agreement requirements mean stacked layer policies and contractual indemnification provisions from multi-defendant (think construction and trucking cases) have to be turned over.